Best Deck Builders in Wichita, KS

5 Wichita-area deck builders, ranked on things you can check yourself. Checked October 21, 2026.

No company paid to be on this list or to change its place on it. Fence Installation Guide is a free referral service, not a deck builder. If a local deck builder ever pays us for referrals, it will appear in a separate box labeled "Featured partner," and its rank here will not change.

How we ranked them

We started with the businesses Google Maps showed for "deck builder" and "deck contractor" searched from inside Wichita on October 21, 2026, looked at the ones with the most reviews first, and kept the ones Google lists as a deck builder, with at least 25 reviews, an address in Sedgwick County (if the listing has no address, we use the one on the company's own site), and a website of their own that offers deck building or repair. We leave out companies that pass jobs to other companies, lead-generation sites, and listings with no real place of business, and we say why below. A company with more than one Google listing is ranked once. Each company then gets points for five things, up to 11 in all. Ties go to the company with more reviews. We did not check every listing, so a smaller company can be missing from both lists below. If that is yours, tell us and we will check it.

What we checkedPoints
Google rating4.9 or 5.0: 3 points. 4.7 or 4.8: 2. 4.5 or 4.6: 1. Lower: 0.
Number of Google reviews200 or more: 3 points. 100 to 199: 2. 50 to 99: 1. 25 to 49: 0.
Years in business, as the company states it20 or more: 3 points. 10 to 19: 2. 5 to 9: 1. Not stated: 0.
Says on its own website that it is insured1 point.
Says on its own website that it does emergency or storm repair work1 point.

Years in business, insurance and storm repair work are each company's own statement on its own website, quoted below with a link to the page. We did not verify them with the company, its insurer or the state. Deck work is planned, not urgent, so most good builders score nothing for storm or emergency work. Before you hire anyone, ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from their insurance company; the hiring guide (written for fences, but the questions are the same for a deck) covers what else to ask.

The ranking

#CompanyGoogle rating (reviews)In businessSays insuredStorm or emergency repairScore
1Tate Construction LLC4.9 (141)since 1999YesNot stated9
2GS Gutters LLC5.0 (53)over eight yearsYesNot stated6
3Expert Exteriors4.9 (66)Not statedNot statedNot stated4
4Graber Outdoors4.7 (53)Not statedNot statedNot stated3
5Southwestern Remodeling4.3 (49)since 1970Not statedNot stated3

Ratings and review counts as Google Maps showed them on October 21, 2026. They change daily, so check the current numbers before you call.

What each company says

1. Tate Construction LLC

Google: 4.9 stars from 141 reviews on October 21, 2026. Score 9 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Proudly serving Sedgwick County since 1999, we have become the chosen General Contractor for countless homeowners and businesses." (its site).
  • Insurance: "Licensed, Bonded, Insured" (its site)

2. GS Gutters LLC

Google: 5.0 stars from 53 reviews on October 21, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "we bring over eight years of invaluable experience to the industry" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Embrace eco-friendly, insured, and professional services" (its site)

3. Expert Exteriors

Google: 4.9 stars from 66 reviews on October 21, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

4. Graber Outdoors

Google: 4.7 stars from 53 reviews on October 21, 2026. Score 3 of 11.

  • Its about page gives two different founding years, 1999 and 2015, so we count years in business as not stated. Its Wichita page lists an office at 2111 E Industrial Ave.

5. Southwestern Remodeling

Google: 4.3 stars from 49 reviews on October 21, 2026. Score 3 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Since 1970, the deck builders at Southwestern Remodeling have been making those dreams a reality." (its site).

Not ranked

These also showed up on Google Maps in Wichita as deck builders with 25 or more reviews, but on October 21, 2026 they are not ranked, for the reason given beside each:

  • Andree Roofing & Deck Co. (5.0 stars, 26 reviews): its Google listing address is near Mount Hope, in Reno County, outside Sedgwick County.

Run one of these, or another Wichita deck builder that should be here? Tell us about your company and we'll check it in the next update.

What a deck should cost

Whoever you call, get two quotes and compare them line by line with the bid comparison worksheet. The deck cost section has national price ranges, and the Wichita deck page has the local permit, footing and inspection rules.

Get a deck quote in Wichita

Send the details and we will review your request and check provider availability.

With your consent, we may share your request and contact details with one independent local provider if available. Privacy.

Send a quote request