Best Fence Companies in Omaha, NE

7 Omaha-area fence companies, ranked on things you can check yourself. Checked October 16, 2026.

No company paid to be on this list or to change its place on it. Fence Installation Guide is a free referral service, not a fence company. If a local fence company ever pays us for referrals, it will appear in a separate box labeled "Featured partner," and its rank here will not change.

How we ranked them

We started with the businesses Google Maps showed for "fence company" and "fence installation" searched from inside Omaha on October 16, 2026, looked at the ones with the most reviews first, and kept the ones Google lists as a fence contractor, with at least 25 reviews, an address in Douglas County (if the listing has no address, we use the one on the company's own site), and a website of their own that offers fence installation or repair. We leave out companies that pass jobs to other companies, lead-generation sites, and listings with no real place of business, and we say why below. A company with more than one Google listing is ranked once. Each company then gets points for five things, up to 11 in all. Ties go to the company with more reviews. We did not check every listing, so a smaller company can be missing from both lists below. If that is yours, tell us and we will check it.

What we checkedPoints
Google rating4.9 or 5.0: 3 points. 4.7 or 4.8: 2. 4.5 or 4.6: 1. Lower: 0.
Number of Google reviews200 or more: 3 points. 100 to 199: 2. 50 to 99: 1. 25 to 49: 0.
Years in business, as the company states it20 or more: 3 points. 10 to 19: 2. 5 to 9: 1. Not stated: 0.
Says on its own website that it is insured1 point.
Says on its own website that it does emergency or storm repair work1 point.

Years in business, insurance and storm repair work are each company's own statement on its own website, quoted below with a link to the page. We did not verify them with the company, its insurer or the state. Most fence work is planned, not urgent, so many good companies score nothing for storm work. Before you hire anyone, ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from their insurance company; the hiring guide covers what else to ask.

The ranking

#CompanyGoogle rating (reviews)In businessSays insuredStorm or emergency repairScore
1Acreage Fences4.8 (517)since 1990YesYes10
2Done Right Fence4.6 (120)more than 25 yearsYesYes8
3Advantage Fencing4.7 (115)since 2011YesYes8
4A1 Fence LLC5.0 (86)over 15 yearsYesNot stated7
5American Fence Company - Omaha4.0 (292)55+ yearsNot statedNot stated6
6Fencing Company Of Omaha4.8 (100)Not statedYesYes6
7Superb Fence and Deck of Omaha5.0 (91)Not statedYesNot stated5

Ratings and review counts as Google Maps showed them on October 16, 2026. They change daily, so check the current numbers before you call.

What each company says

1. Acreage Fences

Google: 4.8 stars from 517 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 10 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Acreage Fences Inc has provided reliable residential and commercial fencing solutions since 1990." (its site).
  • Insurance: "We carry comprehensive insurance coverage for every project we undertake." (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Acreage Fences provides quick emergency fence repair solutions for homes and businesses throughout Omaha." (its site)

2. Done Right Fence

Google: 4.6 stars from 120 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Done Right Fence is a locally and family-owned business with more than 25 years of experience serving the Omaha, NE, metro area." (its site).
  • Insurance: "Done Right Fence is fully licensed and insured for your peace of mind." (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "We perform repairs on fences damaged by storms, wind, age, accidents, and general wear." (its site)

3. Advantage Fencing

Google: 4.7 stars from 115 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "We are a family owned fence company, and we have been building fence in Omaha since 2011." (its site).
  • Insurance: "Licensed & Insured" (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "We repair storm and wind damage, reset and replace failed posts, realign sagging gates, and swap out damaged panels, pickets, and rails." (its site)

4. A1 Fence LLC

Google: 5.0 stars from 86 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Over 15 Years of Experience" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Licensed, Bonded, and Insured" (its site)

5. American Fence Company - Omaha

Google: 4.0 stars from 292 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "For 55+ years, American Fence Company has provided architects, homeowners, engineers, and other fence contractors" (its site).

6. Fencing Company Of Omaha

Google: 4.8 stars from 100 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Insurance: "Fully licensed, bonded, and insured" (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Storm and wind damage" (its site)

7. Superb Fence and Deck of Omaha

Google: 5.0 stars from 91 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Insurance: "Superb Construction is a licensed and insured Nebraska general contractor serving Omaha and surrounding communities." (its site)

Not ranked

These also showed up on Google Maps in Omaha as fence contractors with 25 or more reviews, but on October 16, 2026 they did not meet the rules above, for the reason given beside each, so they are not ranked:

  • DogWatch of Omaha (5.0 stars, 380 reviews): it sells and installs hidden electronic dog fences, not built fences.
  • Superior Fence & Rail of Omaha (4.9 stars, 333 reviews): its Google listing address is in Sarpy County, outside Douglas County.
  • Quality Fence (4.1 stars, 199 reviews): its Google listing address is in Sarpy County, outside Douglas County.
  • Invisible FenceĀ® Brand of the Heartland (4.9 stars, 193 reviews): it sells and installs hidden electronic pet fences, not built fences.
  • Monarch Fence Co. (4.4 stars, 116 reviews): its Google listing address is in Sarpy County, outside Douglas County.
  • America's Fence Store - La Vista (3.3 stars, 76 reviews): its Google listing address is in Sarpy County, outside Douglas County.
  • Metro Fence (4.3 stars, 68 reviews): its Google listing address is in Sarpy County, outside Douglas County.
  • In-Law Fencing & More (5.0 stars, 71 reviews): its Google listing has no address and its own site puts it at 1424 10th Ave in Council Bluffs, Iowa, outside Douglas County (source).
  • Top Rail Fence Omaha (4.6 stars, 69 reviews): neither its Google listing nor its website gives a street address for an Omaha office (source).

Run one of these, or another Omaha fence company that should be here? Tell us about your company and we'll check it in the next update.

What a fence should cost

Whoever you call, get two quotes. The cost calculator gives you a range to compare them against, and the Omaha page has the local height, permit and placement rules.

Get a fence quote in Omaha

Send the details and we will review your request and check provider availability.

With your consent, we may share your request and contact details with one independent local provider if available. Privacy.

Send a quote request