Best Fence Companies in Spokane, WA

10 Spokane-area fence companies, ranked on things you can check yourself. Checked October 19, 2026.

No company paid to be on this list or to change its place on it. Fence Installation Guide is a free referral service, not a fence company. If a local fence company ever pays us for referrals, it will appear in a separate box labeled "Featured partner," and its rank here will not change.

How we ranked them

We started with the businesses Google Maps showed for "fence company" and "fence installation" searched from inside Spokane on October 19, 2026, looked at the ones with the most reviews first, and kept the ones Google lists as a fence contractor, with at least 25 reviews, an address in Spokane County (if the listing has no address, we use the one on the company's own site), and a website of their own that offers fence installation or repair. We leave out companies that pass jobs to other companies, lead-generation sites, and listings with no real place of business, and we say why below. A company with more than one Google listing is ranked once. Each company then gets points for five things, up to 11 in all. Ties go to the company with more reviews. We did not check every listing, so a smaller company can be missing from both lists below. If that is yours, tell us and we will check it.

What we checkedPoints
Google rating4.9 or 5.0: 3 points. 4.7 or 4.8: 2. 4.5 or 4.6: 1. Lower: 0.
Number of Google reviews200 or more: 3 points. 100 to 199: 2. 50 to 99: 1. 25 to 49: 0.
Years in business, as the company states it20 or more: 3 points. 10 to 19: 2. 5 to 9: 1. Not stated: 0.
Says on its own website that it is insured1 point.
Says on its own website that it does emergency or storm repair work1 point.

Years in business, insurance and storm repair work are each company's own statement on its own website, quoted below with a link to the page. We did not verify them with the company, its insurer or the state. Most fence work is planned, not urgent, so many good companies score nothing for storm work. Before you hire anyone, ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from their insurance company; the hiring guide covers what else to ask.

The ranking

#CompanyGoogle rating (reviews)In businessSays insuredStorm or emergency repairScore
1Mr. Handyman of Spokane4.7 (523)30 yearsNot statedNot stated8
2All-Star Fence Company - LLC4.6 (237)since 2012YesYes8
3Northwest Fence Company4.8 (141)since 1982Not statedNot stated7
4Hard Rock Fencing5.0 (108)over 15 yearsNot statedNot stated7
5Fencing Spokane Wa4.7 (38)three decadesYesYes7
6Neighborhood Fence, Inc.4.2 (65)since 1976YesNot stated5
7All4Fencing4.7 (133)Not statedNot statedNot stated4
8S&S Fencing4.9 (61)Not statedNot statedNot stated4
9Perimeter Pros Fencing LLC5.0 (34)Not statedNot statedNot stated3
10Team Green Landscape and Fence4.6 (26)over 12 yearsNot statedNot stated3

Ratings and review counts as Google Maps showed them on October 19, 2026. They change daily, so check the current numbers before you call.

What each company says

1. Mr. Handyman of Spokane

Google: 4.7 stars from 523 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Celebrating 30 Years as Your Expert Handyman!" (its site). As its Spokane page puts it; Mr. Handyman is a national franchise.

2. All-Star Fence Company - LLC

Google: 4.6 stars from 237 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "We’ve been building fences in the Spokane area since 2012, and we’re locally owned and operated." (its site).
  • Insurance: "Yes. All-Star Fence is fully licensed, bonded, and insured." (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Windstorms can take out whole sections at once. We clear the damage, rebuild what’s needed" (its site)

3. Northwest Fence Company

Google: 4.8 stars from 141 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Northwest Fence has been under the same local ownership since its establishment in 1982." (its site).

4. Hard Rock Fencing

Google: 5.0 stars from 108 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "With over 15 years of experience serving Spokane County, Hard Rock Fencing has built a reputation" (its site).

5. Fencing Spokane Wa

Google: 4.7 stars from 38 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "We have been serving our community for the past three decades" (its site).
  • Insurance: "We are fully Licensed, Bonded, and Insured." (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "if something causes your vinyl fence to break, such as heavy winds or a storm, you can get the damaged sections replaced" (its site)

6. Neighborhood Fence, Inc.

Google: 4.2 stars from 65 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Since 1976, Neighborhood Fence has been the go‑to fencing contractor for homeowners and businesses in Spokane, WA, and Coeur d’Alene, ID." (its site).
  • Insurance: "Licensed & Insured (State License: NEIGHF*147NA)" (its site)

7. All4Fencing

Google: 4.7 stars from 133 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

8. S&S Fencing

Google: 4.9 stars from 61 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

9. Perimeter Pros Fencing LLC

Google: 5.0 stars from 34 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 3 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

10. Team Green Landscape and Fence

Google: 4.6 stars from 26 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 3 of 11.

  • Years in business: "We've been in business for over 12 years" (its site).

Not ranked

These also showed up on Google Maps in Spokane as fence contractors with 25 or more reviews, but on October 19, 2026 they did not meet the rules above, for the reason given beside each, so they are not ranked:

  • Idaho Fence (4.5 stars, 459 reviews): its Google listing address is in Post Falls, Kootenai County, Idaho, outside Spokane County.
  • Invisible Fence Brand Inland Northwest (5.0 stars, 302 reviews): it installs hidden electric dog fences, not built fences, and its Google listing address is in Post Falls, Kootenai County, Idaho.
  • Crystal Peak Landscaping (5.0 stars, 65 reviews): its site offers lawn care and landscaping and does not mention fences.
  • Master's Fence & Custom Iron Works (4.5 stars, 63 reviews): its Google listing address is in Hayden, Kootenai County, Idaho, outside Spokane County.
  • American Fence Co (4.9 stars, 45 reviews): its Google listing address is in Hayden, Kootenai County, Idaho, outside Spokane County.
  • Crow's Quality Fencing (5.0 stars, 44 reviews): its Google listing has no website, so what it offers could not be checked.
  • Woolman Designs - Fencing, Decking & More (5.0 stars, 41 reviews): its Google listing address is in Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai County, Idaho, outside Spokane County.
  • Panhandle Fence (4.9 stars, 34 reviews): its Google listing address is in Post Falls, Kootenai County, Idaho, outside Spokane County.
  • H & H NW Contractors LLC (5.0 stars, 31 reviews): its Google listing address is in Post Falls, Kootenai County, Idaho, outside Spokane County.
  • Robertson Fence Co (5.0 stars, 36 reviews): neither its Google listing nor its website gives a street address (source).

Run one of these, or another Spokane fence company that should be here? Tell us about your company and we'll check it in the next update.

What a fence should cost

Whoever you call, get two quotes. The cost calculator gives you a range to compare them against, and the Spokane page has the local height, permit and placement rules.

Get a fence quote in Spokane

Send the details and we will review your request and check provider availability.

With your consent, we may share your request and contact details with one independent local provider if available. Privacy.

Send a quote request