Best Fence Companies in Raleigh, NC

16 Raleigh-area fence companies, ranked on things you can check yourself. Checked October 19, 2026.

No company paid to be on this list or to change its place on it. Fence Installation Guide is a free referral service, not a fence company. If a local fence company ever pays us for referrals, it will appear in a separate box labeled "Featured partner," and its rank here will not change.

How we ranked them

We started with the businesses Google Maps showed for "fence company" and "fence installation" searched from inside Raleigh on October 19, 2026, looked at the ones with the most reviews first, and kept the ones Google lists as a fence contractor, with at least 25 reviews, an address in Wake County (if the listing has no address, we use the one on the company's own site), and a website of their own that offers fence installation or repair. We leave out companies that pass jobs to other companies, lead-generation sites, and listings with no real place of business, and we say why below. A company with more than one Google listing is ranked once. Each company then gets points for five things, up to 11 in all. Ties go to the company with more reviews. We did not check every listing, so a smaller company can be missing from both lists below. If that is yours, tell us and we will check it.

What we checkedPoints
Google rating4.9 or 5.0: 3 points. 4.7 or 4.8: 2. 4.5 or 4.6: 1. Lower: 0.
Number of Google reviews200 or more: 3 points. 100 to 199: 2. 50 to 99: 1. 25 to 49: 0.
Years in business, as the company states it20 or more: 3 points. 10 to 19: 2. 5 to 9: 1. Not stated: 0.
Says on its own website that it is insured1 point.
Says on its own website that it does emergency or storm repair work1 point.

Years in business, insurance and storm repair work are each company's own statement on its own website, quoted below with a link to the page. We did not verify them with the company, its insurer or the state. Most fence work is planned, not urgent, so many good companies score nothing for storm work. Before you hire anyone, ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from their insurance company; the hiring guide covers what else to ask.

The ranking

#CompanyGoogle rating (reviews)In businessSays insuredStorm or emergency repairScore
1Sears Fence4.9 (112)over 20 yearsYesYes10
2AAA Fence and Deck Company4.9 (153)since 1993YesNot stated9
3Quick Care Home Repair4.8 (320)since 2021YesNot stated7
4Harrison Fence, Inc.4.3 (511)16 yearsYesNot stated6
5Seegars Fence Company of Raleigh4.4 (334)since 1949Not statedNot stated6
6Tobacco Road Fencing5.0 (155)Not statedYesNot stated6
7Index Fence INC4.8 (188)since 2020Not statedNot stated5
8DanDale Fence4.5 (139)more than 13 yearsNot statedNot stated5
9Endurance Fence Solutions5.0 (100)Not statedNot statedNot stated5
10Big Jerry's Fencing4.6 (339)Not statedNot statedNot stated4
11Raleigh Fence Builders LLC5.0 (74)Not statedNot statedNot stated4
12Fences Unlimited4.5 (45)over 30 yearsNot statedNot stated4
13Infinity Fence Inc4.9 (37)Not statedNot statedNot stated3
14Frye Fence Co3.6 (27)since 1995Not statedNot stated3
15Affordable Fences And Decks Inc4.6 (85)Not statedNot statedNot stated2
16Old North4.4 (61)Not statedYesNot stated2

Ratings and review counts as Google Maps showed them on October 19, 2026. They change daily, so check the current numbers before you call.

What each company says

1. Sears Fence

Google: 4.9 stars from 112 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 10 of 11.

  • Years in business: "With over 20 years of experience, our locally and family-owned business understands the unique fencing needs of our community." (its site).
  • Insurance: "Fully insured for your peace of mind" (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Emergency services available" (its site)

2. AAA Fence and Deck Company

Google: 4.9 stars from 153 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 9 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Fencing Neighborhoods in Raleigh Since 1993" (its site).
  • Insurance: "As a veteran-owned, fully insured fence company" (its site)

3. Quick Care Home Repair

Google: 4.8 stars from 320 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Family-owned since 2021." (its site).
  • Insurance: "In addition, we carry comprehensive insurance coverage, including a $2 million policy." (its site)

4. Harrison Fence, Inc.

Google: 4.3 stars from 511 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "For 16 years North Carolina residents have trusted us to provide quality fencing in their homes and businesses." (its site).
  • Insurance: "Fully Insured, All Employees" (its site)

5. Seegars Fence Company of Raleigh

Google: 4.4 stars from 334 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Your Trusted Raleigh Fence Company Since 1949" (its site).

6. Tobacco Road Fencing

Google: 5.0 stars from 155 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Insurance: "We are fully licensed and insured, ensuring your project is handled professionally and safely." (its site)

7. Index Fence INC

Google: 4.8 stars from 188 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Years in business: "2,000+ fences installed across the Raleigh metro since 2020." (its site).

8. DanDale Fence

Google: 4.5 stars from 139 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Years in business: "We’ve been providing residential and commercial fence installation for more than 13 years" (its site).

9. Endurance Fence Solutions

Google: 5.0 stars from 100 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

10. Big Jerry's Fencing

Google: 4.6 stars from 339 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

11. Raleigh Fence Builders LLC

Google: 5.0 stars from 74 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

12. Fences Unlimited

Google: 4.5 stars from 45 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Years in business: "We have provided quality fencing products and services to North Carolina for over 30 years" (its site).

13. Infinity Fence Inc

Google: 4.9 stars from 37 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 3 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

14. Frye Fence Co

Google: 3.6 stars from 27 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 3 of 11.

  • Years in business: "The Leader In Fence Repairs & Installations Since 1995" (its site).

15. Affordable Fences And Decks Inc

Google: 4.6 stars from 85 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 2 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

16. Old North

Google: 4.4 stars from 61 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 2 of 11.

  • Insurance: "Your neighbors in Raleigh. Licensed, insured, and ready to help." (its site)

Not ranked

These also showed up on Google Maps in Raleigh as fence contractors with 25 or more reviews, but on October 19, 2026 they did not meet the rules above, for the reason given beside each, so they are not ranked:

  • Sierra Structures - Fences, Decks & Screen Porches (4.8 stars, 644 reviews): its Google listing address is in Durham County, outside Wake County.
  • Dickerson Fencing (4.8 stars, 250 reviews): its Google listing address is in Durham County, outside Wake County.
  • Brennan's Fence Installations (4.1 stars, 217 reviews): its Google listing address is in Johnston County, outside Wake County.
  • Atlantic Fencing (5.0 stars, 202 reviews): its Google listing address is in Youngsville, Franklin County, outside Wake County.
  • L.G. Company. Llc (5.0 stars, 170 reviews): its Google listing address is in Durham County, outside Wake County.
  • Align Fence Builders (4.9 stars, 74 reviews): its Google listing address is in Durham County, outside Wake County.
  • Compton Fence Co (5.0 stars, 38 reviews): its Google listing address is in Durham County, outside Wake County.
  • Big Jerry's Fencing (4.6 stars, 36 reviews): its Garner listing is in Johnston County, outside Wake County; the same company is ranked under its Fuquay-Varina listing.
  • CRS Contracting LLC (5.0 stars, 34 reviews): its site offers decks, kitchens and bathrooms, and does not mention fences.
  • Ergeon (4.9 stars, 151 reviews): it passes jobs to other companies: its own site says it brings customers and independent subcontractors together in a marketplace, and the subcontractors do the building (source).
  • Friendly Fencing LLC (4.9 stars, 118 reviews): neither its Google listing nor its website gives a street address (source).

Run one of these, or another Raleigh fence company that should be here? Tell us about your company and we'll check it in the next update.

What a fence should cost

Whoever you call, get two quotes. The cost calculator gives you a range to compare them against, and the Raleigh page has the local height, permit and placement rules.

Get a fence quote in Raleigh

Send the details and we will review your request and check provider availability.

With your consent, we may share your request and contact details with one independent local provider if available. Privacy.

Send a quote request