Best Fence Companies in Minneapolis, MN

6 Minneapolis-area fence companies, ranked on things you can check yourself. Checked October 16, 2026.

No company paid to be on this list or to change its place on it. Fence Installation Guide is a free referral service, not a fence company. If a local fence company ever pays us for referrals, it will appear in a separate box labeled "Featured partner," and its rank here will not change.

How we ranked them

We started with the businesses Google Maps showed for "fence company" and "fence installation" searched from inside Minneapolis on October 16, 2026, looked at the ones with the most reviews first, and kept the ones Google lists as a fence contractor, with at least 25 reviews, an address in Hennepin County (if the listing has no address, we use the one on the company's own site), and a website of their own that offers fence installation or repair. We leave out companies that pass jobs to other companies, lead-generation sites, and listings with no real place of business, and we say why below. A company with more than one Google listing is ranked once. Each company then gets points for five things, up to 11 in all. Ties go to the company with more reviews. We did not check every listing, so a smaller company can be missing from both lists below. If that is yours, tell us and we will check it.

What we checkedPoints
Google rating4.9 or 5.0: 3 points. 4.7 or 4.8: 2. 4.5 or 4.6: 1. Lower: 0.
Number of Google reviews200 or more: 3 points. 100 to 199: 2. 50 to 99: 1. 25 to 49: 0.
Years in business, as the company states it20 or more: 3 points. 10 to 19: 2. 5 to 9: 1. Not stated: 0.
Says on its own website that it is insured1 point.
Says on its own website that it does emergency or storm repair work1 point.

Years in business, insurance and storm repair work are each company's own statement on its own website, quoted below with a link to the page. We did not verify them with the company, its insurer or the state. Most fence work is planned, not urgent, so many good companies score nothing for storm work. Before you hire anyone, ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from their insurance company; the hiring guide covers what else to ask.

The ranking

#CompanyGoogle rating (reviews)In businessSays insuredStorm or emergency repairScore
1Ridgeline Fence and Deck5.0 (749)over a decadeNot statedNot stated8
2Next Day Fences4.9 (138)since 2021Not statedNot stated6
3Minnehaha Falls Landscaping4.8 (93)since 1957Not statedNot stated6
4Luna's Outdoor Solutions LLC4.9 (71)since 2011Not statedNot stated6
5HandyWork5.0 (60)Not statedYesNot stated5
6Hansen Bros Fence3.1 (47)over six decadesNot statedYes4

Ratings and review counts as Google Maps showed them on October 16, 2026. They change daily, so check the current numbers before you call.

What each company says

1. Ridgeline Fence and Deck

Google: 5.0 stars from 749 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Ridgeline Fence & Deck has spent over a decade building fences throughout Minneapolis and the Twin Cities" (its site).

2. Next Day Fences

Google: 4.9 stars from 138 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Next Day Fences is a locally owned, family operated fence contractor based in Golden Valley, serving Minneapolis and the surrounding areas since 2021." (its site).

3. Minnehaha Falls Landscaping

Google: 4.8 stars from 93 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Founded by the Lindgren family in 1957, Minnehaha Falls Landscaping was placed in the hands of Russ Henry and Chesney Engquist, who purchased it in 2017." (its site). As a landscaping company, under owners who bought it in 2017.

4. Luna's Outdoor Solutions LLC

Google: 4.9 stars from 71 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Family-owned and operated business that has been serving the Twin Cities since 2011." (its site).

5. HandyWork

Google: 5.0 stars from 60 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Insurance: "we are licensed and insured" (its site)

6. Hansen Bros Fence

Google: 3.1 stars from 47 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Over six decades in the fencing industry and 100 varieties of fencing." (its site).
  • Emergency or storm repair: "We offer emergency repairs" (its site)

Not ranked

These also showed up on Google Maps in Minneapolis as fence contractors with 25 or more reviews, but on October 16, 2026 they did not meet the rules above, for the reason given beside each, so they are not ranked:

  • Superior Garage Door Repair - Minneapolis (4.9 stars, 1347 reviews): it is a garage door repair company, and its site does not offer fence work.
  • Invisible Fence Brand (4.7 stars, 444 reviews): it sells and installs hidden electronic pet fences, not built fences.
  • KNO Woodworks (5.0 stars, 370 reviews): its site showed almost no text to our browser, so what it offers could not be checked.
  • Midwest Fence & Manufacturing Co. (4.2 stars, 340 reviews): its Google listing address is in Dakota County, outside Hennepin County.
  • Northland Fence Woodbury (4.9 stars, 251 reviews): its Google listing address is in Washington County, outside Hennepin County.
  • Cool People Who Build Fences (5.0 stars, 141 reviews): its Google listing address is in Ramsey County, outside Hennepin County.
  • Dan's Fence LLC (4.1 stars, 124 reviews): its Google listing address is in Ramsey County, outside Hennepin County.
  • Premier Fence (4.2 stars, 54 reviews): its Google listing address is in Ramsey County, outside Hennepin County.
  • Easy Landscaping LLC (4.6 stars, 37 reviews): its Google listing address is in Ramsey County, outside Hennepin County.
  • Mauer Company (4.5 stars, 36 reviews): its Google listing address is in Ramsey County, outside Hennepin County.
  • Central Fence Supply (5.0 stars, 35 reviews): Google lists it as a fence supply store, not a fence contractor.
  • A & G Fencing LLC (4.7 stars, 35 reviews): its Google listing address is in Washington County, outside Hennepin County.
  • Minneapolis Fence Company (4.7 stars, 39 reviews): its website uses the same template copy, word for word, as The Fence Company Of Pittsburgh's site under a different name, and neither gives a street address (source; the same text elsewhere).
  • Alm Brothers Fence (5.0 stars, 35 reviews): neither its Google listing nor its website gives a street address (source).

Run one of these, or another Minneapolis fence company that should be here? Tell us about your company and we'll check it in the next update.

What a fence should cost

Whoever you call, get two quotes. The cost calculator gives you a range to compare them against, and the Minneapolis page has the local height, permit and placement rules.

Get a fence quote in Minneapolis

Send the details and we will review your request and check provider availability.

With your consent, we may share your request and contact details with one independent local provider if available. Privacy.

Send a quote request