Best Fence Companies in Madison, WI

12 Madison-area fence companies, ranked on things you can check yourself. Checked October 19, 2026.

No company paid to be on this list or to change its place on it. Fence Installation Guide is a free referral service, not a fence company. If a local fence company ever pays us for referrals, it will appear in a separate box labeled "Featured partner," and its rank here will not change.

How we ranked them

We started with the businesses Google Maps showed for "fence company" and "fence installation" searched from inside Madison on October 19, 2026, looked at the ones with the most reviews first, and kept the ones Google lists as a fence contractor, with at least 25 reviews, an address in Dane County (if the listing has no address, we use the one on the company's own site), and a website of their own that offers fence installation or repair. We leave out companies that pass jobs to other companies, lead-generation sites, and listings with no real place of business, and we say why below. A company with more than one Google listing is ranked once. Each company then gets points for five things, up to 11 in all. Ties go to the company with more reviews. We did not check every listing, so a smaller company can be missing from both lists below. If that is yours, tell us and we will check it.

What we checkedPoints
Google rating4.9 or 5.0: 3 points. 4.7 or 4.8: 2. 4.5 or 4.6: 1. Lower: 0.
Number of Google reviews200 or more: 3 points. 100 to 199: 2. 50 to 99: 1. 25 to 49: 0.
Years in business, as the company states it20 or more: 3 points. 10 to 19: 2. 5 to 9: 1. Not stated: 0.
Says on its own website that it is insured1 point.
Says on its own website that it does emergency or storm repair work1 point.

Years in business, insurance and storm repair work are each company's own statement on its own website, quoted below with a link to the page. We did not verify them with the company, its insurer or the state. Most fence work is planned, not urgent, so many good companies score nothing for storm work. Before you hire anyone, ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from their insurance company; the hiring guide covers what else to ask.

The ranking

#CompanyGoogle rating (reviews)In businessSays insuredStorm or emergency repairScore
1Dane County Fence & Deck4.8 (392)over 35 yearsYesNot stated9
2AmeriFence Corporation of Madison4.8 (204)over 55 yearsNot statedNot stated8
3Solid Fencing4.9 (97)15+ yearsYesYes8
4DRH Fencing4.8 (52)25 yearsYesNot stated7
5Madison Fence Company5.0 (247)Not statedNot statedNot stated6
6Qual Line Fence Corp4.7 (83)since 1956Not statedNot stated6
7High Point Fencing LLC4.9 (63)Not statedNot statedNot stated4
8American Fence Co4.3 (56)since 1962Not statedNot stated4
9Superior Fence & Rail of Madison & Rockford4.3 (41)since 2001YesNot stated4
10Struck & Irwin Fence3.2 (35)since 1947Not statedNot stated3
11Good Neighbor Fencing4.4 (52)Not statedNot statedNot stated1
12Leading Edge Fences LLC4.4 (29)Not statedYesNot stated1

Ratings and review counts as Google Maps showed them on October 19, 2026. They change daily, so check the current numbers before you call.

What each company says

1. Dane County Fence & Deck

Google: 4.8 stars from 392 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 9 of 11.

  • Years in business: "With over 35 years of experience, Dane County Fence & Deck is a trusted name in the fencing industry" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Fully Licensed and Insured" (its site)

2. AmeriFence Corporation of Madison

Google: 4.8 stars from 204 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "For over 55 years, AmeriFence Corporation of Madison has provided homeowners, fence contractors, architects and engineers with the best installations and materials in fencing." (its site).

3. Solid Fencing

Google: 4.9 stars from 97 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "15+ Years of Experience" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Licensed & Insured" (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "24/7 Emergency Support" (its site)

4. DRH Fencing

Google: 4.8 stars from 52 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "The name DRH Fencing has been around for 25 years" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Yes, our company maintains full licensing and insurance coverage to ensure the protection of our clients and our work." (its site)

5. Madison Fence Company

Google: 5.0 stars from 247 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

6. Qual Line Fence Corp

Google: 4.7 stars from 83 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Ray founded this company in 1956." (its site).

7. High Point Fencing LLC

Google: 4.9 stars from 63 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

8. American Fence Co

Google: 4.3 stars from 56 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Years in business: "64th Anniversary ESTD 1962" (its site).

9. Superior Fence & Rail of Madison & Rockford

Google: 4.3 stars from 41 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Superior Fence & Rail started in 2001 and has been the leader in fencing for more than 20 years" (its site). Superior Fence & Rail as a whole, a national franchise, not the Madison office.
  • Insurance: "We’re fully licensed, bonded, and insured, so you’re completely protected when we work on your property." (its site)

10. Struck & Irwin Fence

Google: 3.2 stars from 35 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 3 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Madison’s Trusted Fence Installation Company Since 1947" (its site).

11. Good Neighbor Fencing

Google: 4.4 stars from 52 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 1 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

12. Leading Edge Fences LLC

Google: 4.4 stars from 29 reviews on October 19, 2026. Score 1 of 11.

  • Insurance: "We are a licensed LLC and fully insured for your protection." (its site)

Not ranked

These also showed up on Google Maps in Madison as fence contractors with 25 or more reviews, but on October 19, 2026 they did not meet the rules above, for the reason given beside each, so they are not ranked:

  • Dog Guard of Wisconsin, LLC (5.0 stars, 171 reviews): it installs hidden electric dog fences, not built fences.
  • Lemke Fence (4.9 stars, 162 reviews): its Google listing address is in Jefferson, Jefferson County, outside Dane County.
  • Floor-To-Ceiling Handyman (5.0 stars, 85 reviews): its only address, 1213 N Sherman Ave #288, is a mailbox at The UPS Store (source).

Run one of these, or another Madison fence company that should be here? Tell us about your company and we'll check it in the next update.

What a fence should cost

Whoever you call, get two quotes. The cost calculator gives you a range to compare them against, and the Madison page has the local height, permit and placement rules.

Get a fence quote in Madison

Send the details and we will review your request and check provider availability.

With your consent, we may share your request and contact details with one independent local provider if available. Privacy.

Send a quote request