Best Fence Companies in Louisville, KY

9 Louisville-area fence companies, ranked on things you can check yourself. Checked October 16, 2026.

No company paid to be on this list or to change its place on it. Fence Installation Guide is a free referral service, not a fence company. If a local fence company ever pays us for referrals, it will appear in a separate box labeled "Featured partner," and its rank here will not change.

How we ranked them

We started with the businesses Google Maps showed for "fence company" and "fence installation" searched from inside Louisville on October 16, 2026, looked at the ones with the most reviews first, and kept the ones Google lists as a fence contractor, with at least 25 reviews, an address in Jefferson County (if the listing has no address, we use the one on the company's own site), and a website of their own that offers fence installation or repair. We leave out companies that pass jobs to other companies, lead-generation sites, and listings with no real place of business, and we say why below. A company with more than one Google listing is ranked once. Each company then gets points for five things, up to 11 in all. Ties go to the company with more reviews. We did not check every listing, so a smaller company can be missing from both lists below. If that is yours, tell us and we will check it.

What we checkedPoints
Google rating4.9 or 5.0: 3 points. 4.7 or 4.8: 2. 4.5 or 4.6: 1. Lower: 0.
Number of Google reviews200 or more: 3 points. 100 to 199: 2. 50 to 99: 1. 25 to 49: 0.
Years in business, as the company states it20 or more: 3 points. 10 to 19: 2. 5 to 9: 1. Not stated: 0.
Says on its own website that it is insured1 point.
Says on its own website that it does emergency or storm repair work1 point.

Years in business, insurance and storm repair work are each company's own statement on its own website, quoted below with a link to the page. We did not verify them with the company, its insurer or the state. Most fence work is planned, not urgent, so many good companies score nothing for storm work. Before you hire anyone, ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from their insurance company; the hiring guide covers what else to ask.

The ranking

#CompanyGoogle rating (reviews)In businessSays insuredStorm or emergency repairScore
1Superior Fence & Rail of Greater Louisville5.0 (242)since 2001YesNot stated10
2Shatkoff Fencing5.0 (168)since 2022YesYes7
3Raatz Fence Company4.2 (188)since 1971YesNot stated6
4Ruth Fence and Deck4.6 (55)since 2011YesYes6
5Metro Fence Industries, Inc4.3 (74)since 1989YesNot stated5
6First Choice Fence and Deck Co.4.7 (132)Not statedNot statedNot stated4
7Cardinal Fence & Security Inc.3.0 (130)Not statedNot statedNot stated2
8Miles Fence Company4.5 (77)Not statedNot statedNot stated2
9Middletown Fence Company4.5 (61)Not statedNot statedNot stated2

Ratings and review counts as Google Maps showed them on October 16, 2026. They change daily, so check the current numbers before you call.

What each company says

1. Superior Fence & Rail of Greater Louisville

Google: 5.0 stars from 242 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 10 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Superior Fence & Rail started in 2001 and has been the leader in fencing for more than 20 years" (its site). Superior Fence & Rail as a whole, a national franchise, not the Louisville office.
  • Insurance: "We carry a 2M dollar insurance policy and workers' comp coverage protecting customers from liability" (its site)

2. Shatkoff Fencing

Google: 5.0 stars from 168 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Shatkoff Fencing has been building fences around Louisville since 2022." (its site).
  • Insurance: "Shatkoff Fencing is insured and bonded, family-owned and operated, and based in Louisville, Kentucky." (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Storm, a limb, a car" (its site)

3. Raatz Fence Company

Google: 4.2 stars from 188 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "A leader in fencing and access control systems since 1971." (its site).
  • Insurance: "We carry both liability and workers’ compensation insurance." (its site)

4. Ruth Fence and Deck

Google: 4.6 stars from 55 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Family-owned and operated since 2011" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Fully licensed and insured in Kentucky and Indiana" (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Storm damage repair" (its site)

5. Metro Fence Industries, Inc

Google: 4.3 stars from 74 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Years in business: "1989 Year Established" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Licensed, Bonded & Insured" (its site)

6. First Choice Fence and Deck Co.

Google: 4.7 stars from 132 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

7. Cardinal Fence & Security Inc.

Google: 3.0 stars from 130 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 2 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

8. Miles Fence Company

Google: 4.5 stars from 77 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 2 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

9. Middletown Fence Company

Google: 4.5 stars from 61 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 2 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

Not ranked

These also showed up on Google Maps in Louisville as fence contractors with 25 or more reviews, but on October 16, 2026 they did not meet the rules above, for the reason given beside each, so they are not ranked:

  • Alarcon Pro Painting (4.9 stars, 242 reviews): it is a painting company; its site offers deck and fence staining, not building or repairing fences.
  • Fuqua Fence (5.0 stars, 108 reviews): its website returned a "not found" error when checked.
  • River City Fence Corp. (4.7 stars, 104 reviews): its website did not load when checked, so what it offers could not be checked.
  • Fence Works (4.8 stars, 100 reviews): its Google listing address is in Jeffersonville, Clark County, Indiana, outside Jefferson County.
  • Mattingly Fence (4.9 stars, 74 reviews): its Google listing address is in Clark County, Indiana, outside Jefferson County.
  • EAC Fence (4.4 stars, 62 reviews): its Google listing address is in Clark County, Indiana, outside Jefferson County.
  • Refined Fencing (4.7 stars, 57 reviews): its Google listing address is in Clark County, Indiana, outside Jefferson County.
  • Superior Fence & Rail of Louisville (5.0 stars, 52 reviews): a second Google listing for Superior Fence & Rail, which is ranked once under its Greater Louisville listing.
  • Lancaster Fencing Co., LLC (4.9 stars, 90 reviews): neither its Google listing nor its website gives a street address (source).

Run one of these, or another Louisville fence company that should be here? Tell us about your company and we'll check it in the next update.

What a fence should cost

Whoever you call, get two quotes. The cost calculator gives you a range to compare them against, and the Louisville page has the local height, permit and placement rules.

Get a fence quote in Louisville

Send the details and we will review your request and check provider availability.

With your consent, we may share your request and contact details with one independent local provider if available. Privacy.

Send a quote request