Best Fence Companies in Chicago, IL

11 Chicago-area fence companies, ranked on things you can check yourself. Checked October 16, 2026.

No company paid to be on this list or to change its place on it. Fence Installation Guide is a free referral service, not a fence company. If a local fence company ever pays us for referrals, it will appear in a separate box labeled "Featured partner," and its rank here will not change.

How we ranked them

We started with the businesses Google Maps showed for "fence company" and "fence installation" searched from inside Chicago on October 16, 2026, looked at the ones with the most reviews first, and kept the ones Google lists as a fence contractor, with at least 25 reviews, an address in Cook County (if the listing has no address, we use the one on the company's own site), and a website of their own that offers fence installation or repair. We leave out companies that pass jobs to other companies, lead-generation sites, and listings with no real place of business, and we say why below. A company with more than one Google listing is ranked once. Each company then gets points for five things, up to 11 in all. Ties go to the company with more reviews. We did not check every listing, so a smaller company can be missing from both lists below. If that is yours, tell us and we will check it.

What we checkedPoints
Google rating4.9 or 5.0: 3 points. 4.7 or 4.8: 2. 4.5 or 4.6: 1. Lower: 0.
Number of Google reviews200 or more: 3 points. 100 to 199: 2. 50 to 99: 1. 25 to 49: 0.
Years in business, as the company states it20 or more: 3 points. 10 to 19: 2. 5 to 9: 1. Not stated: 0.
Says on its own website that it is insured1 point.
Says on its own website that it does emergency or storm repair work1 point.

Years in business, insurance and storm repair work are each company's own statement on its own website, quoted below with a link to the page. We did not verify them with the company, its insurer or the state. Most fence work is planned, not urgent, so many good companies score nothing for storm work. Before you hire anyone, ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from their insurance company; the hiring guide covers what else to ask.

The ranking

#CompanyGoogle rating (reviews)In businessSays insuredStorm or emergency repairScore
1Suburban Fence Inc5.0 (192)since 1977YesNot stated9
2Peerless Fence & Supply3.9 (265)since 1961YesYes8
3Osceola Fence & Security Corp.4.6 (220)since 1975YesNot stated8
4Americana Iron Works & Fence4.8 (160)30 yearsYesNot stated8
5A & M Fence Corp4.6 (196)since 2008YesYes7
6Des Plaines Fence Company4.6 (129)over 10 yearsYesYes7
7First Fence Company4.1 (198)since 1989Not statedYes6
8Flores Fence4.6 (215)Not statedYesNot stated5
9Jacob Fence & Gate4.5 (89)since 1986Not statedNot stated5
10Top Line Fence4.3 (92)since 1972Not statedNot stated4
11Bespoke Fence Company4.4 (308)Not statedNot statedNot stated3

Ratings and review counts as Google Maps showed them on October 16, 2026. They change daily, so check the current numbers before you call.

What each company says

1. Suburban Fence Inc

Google: 5.0 stars from 192 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 9 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Since 1977, Suburban Fence Incorporated has been a trusted name for high-quality fence manufacturing and installation in Chicago." (its site).
  • Insurance: "We also carry General Liability Insurance and Workman’s Compensation for all of our workers." (its site)

2. Peerless Fence & Supply

Google: 3.9 stars from 265 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Peerless Fence has been here since 1961, and we intend to be here for the next generation of homeowners and business owners" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Yes, we are licensed, bonded, and insured for your protection." (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Whether the issue is storm damage, vehicle impact, corrosion, or general wear, our Service and Repair Department is ready to assess the situation." (its site)

3. Osceola Fence & Security Corp.

Google: 4.6 stars from 220 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Since 1975, Osceola Fence & Security Corp. has provided custom fencing, automatic security gates and access control solutions throughout Chicago and the surrounding suburbs." (its site).
  • Insurance: "Osceola is licensed and insured, handles permits" (its site)

4. Americana Iron Works & Fence

Google: 4.8 stars from 160 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "For 30 years, we have been providing the highest level of service" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Fully insured, licensed, and bonded" (its site)

5. A & M Fence Corp

Google: 4.6 stars from 196 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "As an award-winning company founded in 2008, we take pride in our locally and family-owned business" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Licensed, bonded, and insured for your protection" (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Repairing storm damage" (its site)

6. Des Plaines Fence Company

Google: 4.6 stars from 129 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "For over 10 years, we've been serving Chicagoland families with quality fence installation." (its site).
  • Insurance: "All work guaranteed and backed by comprehensive insurance." (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Replacing broken pickets, rails, or entire sections damaged by storms or accidents." (its site)

7. First Fence Company

Google: 4.1 stars from 198 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Our founder, John Buenz, started the company in 1989 after several years of experience as a fence salesman." (its site).
  • Emergency or storm repair: "From storm and wind damage to leaning sections, rotted posts and gates that won't latch, we handle fence repair" (its site)

8. Flores Fence

Google: 4.6 stars from 215 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Insurance: "LICENSED & INSURED" (its site)

9. Jacob Fence & Gate

Google: 4.5 stars from 89 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Jacob Fence and Gate Inc. is a Fence Service and fence installation business, trusted for quality service and installations in the Chicago land area since 1986." (its site).

10. Top Line Fence

Google: 4.3 stars from 92 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Years in business: "We are a second generation owned, family operated business that’s been proudly serving the Chicagoland area since 1972." (its site).

11. Bespoke Fence Company

Google: 4.4 stars from 308 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 3 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

Not ranked

These also showed up on Google Maps in Chicago as fence contractors with 25 or more reviews, but on October 16, 2026 they did not meet the rules above, for the reason given beside each, so they are not ranked:

  • Windy City Painters (5.0 stars, 142 reviews): it is a painting company; its site offers painting and refinishing of iron fences, not building or repairing them.
  • Suburban Fence (5.0 stars, 91 reviews): a second Google listing (Oak Park) for Suburban Fence Inc, which is ranked once under its Chicago listing.
  • Suburban Fence Inc. (3.9 stars, 54 reviews): a third Google listing (Cicero) for Suburban Fence Inc, which is ranked once under its Chicago listing.
  • Ergeon (4.9 stars, 1062 reviews): it passes jobs to other companies: its own site says it brings customers and independent subcontractors together in a marketplace, and the subcontractors do the building (source).
  • Illinois Fence Company (4.7 stars, 720 reviews): its only address, on its listing and its site, is the 5th floor of 15255 S 94th Ave in Orland Park, where Regus runs a business center that rents virtual office addresses (source).
  • Skyline Metal Fabrication (5.0 stars, 134 reviews): neither its Google listing nor its website gives a street address.

Run one of these, or another Chicago fence company that should be here? Tell us about your company and we'll check it in the next update.

What a fence should cost

Whoever you call, get two quotes. The cost calculator gives you a range to compare them against, and the Chicago page has the local height, permit and placement rules.

Get a fence quote in Chicago

Send the details and we will review your request and check provider availability.

With your consent, we may share your request and contact details with one independent local provider if available. Privacy.

Send a quote request