Best Fence Companies in Austin, TX

13 Austin-area fence companies, ranked on things you can check yourself. Checked October 16, 2026.

No company paid to be on this list or to change its place on it. Fence Installation Guide is a free referral service, not a fence company. If a local fence company ever pays us for referrals, it will appear in a separate box labeled "Featured partner," and its rank here will not change.

How we ranked them

We started with the businesses Google Maps showed for "fence company" and "fence installation" searched from inside Austin on October 16, 2026, looked at the ones with the most reviews first, and kept the ones Google lists as a fence contractor, with at least 25 reviews, an address in Travis County (if the listing has no address, we use the one on the company's own site), and a website of their own that offers fence installation or repair. We leave out companies that pass jobs to other companies, lead-generation sites, and listings with no real place of business, and we say why below. A company with more than one Google listing is ranked once. Each company then gets points for five things, up to 11 in all. Ties go to the company with more reviews. We did not check every listing, so a smaller company can be missing from both lists below. If that is yours, tell us and we will check it.

What we checkedPoints
Google rating4.9 or 5.0: 3 points. 4.7 or 4.8: 2. 4.5 or 4.6: 1. Lower: 0.
Number of Google reviews200 or more: 3 points. 100 to 199: 2. 50 to 99: 1. 25 to 49: 0.
Years in business, as the company states it20 or more: 3 points. 10 to 19: 2. 5 to 9: 1. Not stated: 0.
Says on its own website that it is insured1 point.
Says on its own website that it does emergency or storm repair work1 point.

Years in business, insurance and storm repair work are each company's own statement on its own website, quoted below with a link to the page. We did not verify them with the company, its insurer or the state. Most fence work is planned, not urgent, so many good companies score nothing for storm work. Before you hire anyone, ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from their insurance company; the hiring guide covers what else to ask.

The ranking

#CompanyGoogle rating (reviews)In businessSays insuredStorm or emergency repairScore
1Vision Fencing Austin4.9 (186)since 2006YesNot stated9
2K2 Fence & Stain5.0 (199)since 2015Not statedYes8
3AT4 Fence & Custom Exteriors LLC5.0 (124)since 2019YesYes8
4Austin Fence & Deck Builders5.0 (88)since 2012YesYes8
5Viking Fence and Rental Company4.6 (423)since 1972Not statedNot stated7
6Discount Fence USA4.8 (743)Not statedNot statedYes6
7Buzz Custom Fence4.7 (84)25 yearsNot statedNot stated6
8Purple Fencing Company4.9 (171)Not statedNot statedNot stated5
9True Built Fence5.0 (157)Not statedNot statedNot stated5
10Sanchez Fence5.0 (118)Not statedNot statedNot stated5
11Patriot Fence & Roofing Co.4.7 (106)Not statedYesNot stated5
12Landmark Fence & Deck Company4.9 (80)Not statedNot statedNot stated4
13Northwest Fence & Iron4.5 (114)Not statedNot statedNot stated3

Ratings and review counts as Google Maps showed them on October 16, 2026. They change daily, so check the current numbers before you call.

What each company says

1. Vision Fencing Austin

Google: 4.9 stars from 186 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 9 of 11.

  • Years in business: "ESTABLISHED IN 2006" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Fully licensed and insured, with a 1-year workmanship warranty and limited lifetime materials warranty." (its site)

2. K2 Fence & Stain

Google: 5.0 stars from 199 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "K2 Fence and Stain has been working with Austin home owners and businesses since 2015." (its site).
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Whether it's storm damage, rotted posts, broken pickets, or sagging gates, we diagnose the root cause and fix it once, right." (its site)

3. AT4 Fence & Custom Exteriors LLC

Google: 5.0 stars from 124 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Founded in 2019, AT4 is an owner-operated company with a reliable installation team." (its site).
  • Insurance: "We’re an owner-operated, licensed, and insured fence company." (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "Austin storms can knock panels loose or snap posts. We assess the damage and repair or replace only what’s necessary" (its site)

4. Austin Fence & Deck Builders

Google: 5.0 stars from 88 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 8 of 11.

  • Years in business: "We’ve been proudly serving the Austin community since 2012" (its site).
  • Insurance: "Licensed & Insured Fence and Deck Contractors" (its site)
  • Emergency or storm repair: "When storms damage your fence, Austin Fence & Deck Builders provides fast fence repair services throughout the Austin metro area." (its site)

5. Viking Fence and Rental Company

Google: 4.6 stars from 423 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 7 of 11.

  • Years in business: "A Texas Tradition Since 1972" (its site).

6. Discount Fence USA

Google: 4.8 stars from 743 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Emergency or storm repair: "Our skilled fence specialists handle everything from storm damage and sagging gates to rotted posts and missing panels." (its site)

7. Buzz Custom Fence

Google: 4.7 stars from 84 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 6 of 11.

  • Years in business: "Buzz Custom Fence is an award-winning gate and fence company established 25 years ago in Fort Worth, Texas." (its site).

8. Purple Fencing Company

Google: 4.9 stars from 171 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

9. True Built Fence

Google: 5.0 stars from 157 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

10. Sanchez Fence

Google: 5.0 stars from 118 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

11. Patriot Fence & Roofing Co.

Google: 4.7 stars from 106 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 5 of 11.

  • Insurance: "We are fully insured for your protection." (its site)

12. Landmark Fence & Deck Company

Google: 4.9 stars from 80 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 4 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

13. Northwest Fence & Iron

Google: 4.5 stars from 114 reviews on October 16, 2026. Score 3 of 11.

  • Its site does not state years in business, insurance or emergency work.

Not ranked

These also showed up on Google Maps in Austin as fence contractors with 25 or more reviews, but on October 16, 2026 they did not meet the rules above, for the reason given beside each, so they are not ranked:

  • Austex Fence & Deck (4.5 stars, 533 reviews): its Google listing address is in Williamson County, outside Travis County.
  • Quality Exteriors (4.9 stars, 487 reviews): it is a roofing and exterior company, and its site does not mention fence work.
  • FenceMaxx (5.0 stars, 277 reviews): its Google listing address is in Williamson County, outside Travis County.
  • All American Fence Repair LLC (4.8 stars, 214 reviews): its Round Rock listing is in Williamson County, outside Travis County; the same company is ranked under its Austin listing.
  • Austin Brothers Fence Company (4.9 stars, 209 reviews): its only address, on its listing and its site, is 901 S MoPac Expy, Building 1, Suite 300, a Regus business center sold as a virtual office address (source).
  • All American Fence Repair - Austin (5.0 stars, 90 reviews): its Austin address, 2025 Guadalupe St Suite 260, is a Regus business center sold as a virtual office address, and its other addresses are in Round Rock and Watauga, outside Travis County (source).
  • First-Class Finishes (4.9 stars, 394 reviews): its Google listing has no address and its own site gives 4749 Williams Dr in Georgetown, which is in Williamson County, not Travis County (source).
  • Superior Fence & Rail of Central Texas (4.8 stars, 133 reviews): its Google listing has no address, and the only address on its own pages is 68 US-183 in Liberty Hill, in Williamson County, not Travis County (source).
  • Integrity Automatic Gates (4.9 stars, 114 reviews): neither its Google listing nor its website gives a street address (source).

Run one of these, or another Austin fence company that should be here? Tell us about your company and we'll check it in the next update.

What a fence should cost

Whoever you call, get two quotes. The cost calculator gives you a range to compare them against, and the Austin page has the local height, permit and placement rules.

Get a fence quote in Austin

Send the details and we will review your request and check provider availability.

With your consent, we may share your request and contact details with one independent local provider if available. Privacy.

Send a quote request